Post Reply 
Amazon.com searching
Apr. 17, 2013, 10:46 PM
Post: #1
Amazon.com searching
When I search on amazon.com it returns the results but then clears the page and reports "[Missing argument: URL]".

Bypassing Proxo fixes it. Any idea which filter is the culprit?


Watching the Message Log fly by with all the requests makes it hard to figure out. Any tips on an easy way to find a problem filter?
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Apr. 17, 2013, 11:13 PM
Post: #2
RE: Amazon.com searching
Works for me in all browsers that I tried. So we need more info.

Which browser are you using? Which page are you searching from? What should I search for? Which cfg are you using?

Quote:Any tips on an easy way to find a problem filter?

Change the mode (level) in the header files. If it works in light but not standard mode, the problem filter will probably have "l.3)" in its name. Does it work with sidki_oob?
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Apr. 18, 2013, 11:55 PM
Post: #3
RE: Amazon.com searching
I'm IE10, "1.1 Minimal" in Header filters is checked, searching from amazon.com home page at the top, and for anything. Sidki 10-23-10

Maybe it is something else, I'll have to find some time and a method to figure this out.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Apr. 19, 2013, 03:47 AM
Post: #4
RE: Amazon.com searching
I don't have IE10. I set Proxo to fake the IE10 user-agent, still works. Also, works for me with Sidki 10-23-10.

Does it work after you use IE's "developer tools" to change the browser mode? Push F12 to open F12 developer tools. Press Alt and 9 for IE9, Alt and 8 for IE8 etc.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/...s.85).aspx

"[Missing argument: URL]" looks like a javascript problem.

An idea, what happens after you temporarily add

Code:
$SET(keyword=$GET(keyword)a_js.)(^)
~$SET(keyword=$GET(keyword)a_js.)(^)

to to Exceptions-U. "a_js" is the keyword to disable many javascript related filters. If fixed, comment out above lines, try (I'm guessing) with "Remove: Ad Functions I - Names/Params" disabled. If fixed, look for the script that the filter breaks and we'll add an exception.

To cast the net wider, after adding

Code:
$SET(keyword=$GET(keyword)a_web.)(^)
~$SET(keyword=$GET(keyword)a_web.)(^)

to Exceptions-U sidki set webfilters should be bypassed for all URLs. Bypass most of the set's header filters with "a_headers".

Narrow it down by using other keywords. At some point, add url matches to find the related problem files.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Apr. 19, 2013, 04:23 PM (This post was last modified: Apr. 19, 2013 04:24 PM by mono3.)
Post: #5
RE: Amazon.com searching
Thanks, it worked when a_web was used. Changing IE compatibility didn't make a difference.

This is the line:
BlockList 172429: in AdPaths, line 272

line272:
Code:
ad((id(^$TST(\3=n)(^$TST(\9=.)))|fu|js|s(x|(^=[^1-9]|(^?)))|vt
  |v($TST(\9=[/.])(^$TST(\3=c|:))|[0-9]|(^[^/.]))|x)([0-9][a-z0-9]+|)
  |[#0:*](^-)|(^$TST(\3={)|\=|/$TST(\3=>)|-(bin|hoc|lib)|.doubleclick))

Removing that line from AdPaths.ptxt fixed the problem, but doubt removing the line is the correct solution if I only need to remove it for amazon, or even what part of it is the problem.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Apr. 20, 2013, 12:21 AM
Post: #6
RE: Amazon.com searching
Too late now but what URL belonged to Get 172429?
That part of AdPaths looks like

Code:
ad((id(^$TST(\3=n)(^$TST(\9=.)))|fu|js|s(x|(^=[^1-9]|(^?)))|vt
  |v($TST(\9=[/.])(^$TST(\3=c|:))|[0-9]|(^[^/.]))|x)([0-9][a-z0-9]+|)
  |[#0:*](^-)|(^$TST(\3={)|\=|/$TST(\3=>)|-(bin|hoc|lib)|.doubleclick))
#  &&\8&($TST(volat=*.log:[12]*)$ADDLST(Log-Rare,ALST AdP \8\t\u)|)

remove the # like

Code:
ad((id(^$TST(\3=n)(^$TST(\9=.)))|fu|js|s(x|(^=[^1-9]|(^?)))|vt
  |v($TST(\9=[/.])(^$TST(\3=c|:))|[0-9]|(^[^/.]))|x)([0-9][a-z0-9]+|)
  |[#0:*](^-)|(^$TST(\3={)|\=|/$TST(\3=>)|-(bin|hoc|lib)|.doubleclick))
  &&\8&($TST(volat=*.log:[12]*)$ADDLST(Log-Rare,ALST AdP \8\t\u)|)

and save AdPaths.
Do a search at Amazon; Open Log-Rare via Proxomitron's "Edit Blockfile"; At the bottom of Log-Rare should be some Amazon related URLs affected by AdPaths matches; Post the related Log-Rare lines.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Apr. 20, 2013, 01:14 AM
Post: #7
RE: Amazon.com searching
I searched a few times ("test#" strings) and they always returned the "[Missing argument: URL] ".

I must have messed up something if you don't experience the same.

Code:
WEB JS_Method    (new Image).src     http://www.amazon.com/
ALST AdP AD297    http://www.amazon.com/
ALST AdP ad    http://www.amazon.com/mn/search/ajax/ref=nb_sb_noss_1?url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=test2&sprefix=test2%2Caps&rh=i%3Aaps%2Ck%3Atest2&fromHash=undefined&fromRH=i%3Aaps%2Ck%3Atest2&section=BTF&fromApp=undefined&fromPage=page-minus-results&version=2&amabotSelections=BC3EAD3D29BE46649157:ODVmODgzNTAtMmQ5MS00ODNlLTk3NmEtMzBmOWJiNDNiODIy&rrid=BC3EAD3D29BE46649157&asScript=1&reqKey=*1*i%253Aaps%252Ck%253Atest2*null*undefined*0&try=0
ALST AdP ad    http://www.amazon.com/mn/search/ajax/ref=nb_sb_noss_1?url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=test2&sprefix=test2%2Caps&rh=i%3Aaps%2Ck%3Atest2&fromHash=undefined&fromRH=i%3Aaps%2Ck%3Atest2&section=BTF&fromApp=undefined&fromPage=page-minus-results&version=2&amabotSelections=BC3EAD3D29BE46649157:ODVmODgzNTAtMmQ5MS00ODNlLTk3NmEtMzBmOWJiNDNiODIy&rrid=BC3EAD3D29BE46649157&asScript=1&reqKey=*1*i%253Aaps%252Ck%253Atest2*null*undefined*0&try=0
ALST AdP ads    http://www.amazon.com/gp/product-ads/lazyLoad/handler/click-within-handler.html?searchTerms=test2&searchAlias=aps&isDebug=0&widgetName=click_within_tower&pageType=Search&subPageType=portal-batch-slow-btf&browseLadder=i%3Aaps&placement=tower&seenasins=undefined&suggestedBN=133140011&isBrowse=0&_=1366419341973

WEB JS_Method    (new Image).src     http://www.amazon.com/
ALST AdP AD297    http://www.amazon.com/
ALST AdP ad    http://g-ecx.images-amazon.com/images/G/01/digital/adrive/images/bunkbed/DestkopApp_BB10._V371477013_.jpg
ALST AdP ad    http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_noss_2?url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=test5
ALST AdP ads    http://www.amazon.com/gp/product-ads/lazyLoad/handler/click-within-handler.html?searchTerms=test5&searchAlias=aps&isDebug=0&widgetName=click_within_tower&pageType=Search&subPageType=portal-batch-slow-btf&browseLadder=i%3Aaps&placement=tower&seenasins=undefined&suggestedBN=2972638011&isBrowse=0&_=1366419669979
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Apr. 20, 2013, 05:52 AM (This post was last modified: Apr. 20, 2013 11:33 PM by JJoe.)
Post: #8
RE: Amazon.com searching
(Apr. 20, 2013 01:14 AM)mono3 Wrote:  I must have messed up something if you don't experience the same.

I'm not so sure. The only Log-Rare entry we share is WEB JS_Method (new Image).src http://www.amazon.com/.

Ajax, www.amazon.com/mn/search/ajax/, could indicate a javascripted 'interactive' page that I can't find. Such pages are a pain to filter. My guess would be that one of the filters that uses AdPaths is breaking the script that creates the page

Assuming that you have no other www.amazon.com/ entries in Exceptions-U, does it work after you add

Code:
www.amazon.com/ $SET(1=adpath:0.)

Edit: Removed sleep smilie
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Apr. 20, 2013, 09:13 PM
Post: #9
RE: Amazon.com searching
Yes that works for me thanks.

The "search/ajax/" url wasn't in the second search I posted (test5) but it also ended up with "[Missing argument: URL]"

Maybe I have disabled some other filter that should have taken care of it first, or my filter list is just old, or it is only sent to IE browsers, or ... who knows.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Apr. 20, 2013, 11:32 PM
Post: #10
RE: Amazon.com searching
(Apr. 20, 2013 09:13 PM)mono3 Wrote:  The "search/ajax/" url wasn't in the second search I posted (test5) but it also ended up with "[Missing argument: URL]"

True but it would not have to be there for ajax to be used. There could be a cookie. I'll probably need to experience it too do much better but allowing adpaths is better than bypass.

Are you running IE10 on Windows 8?

I wonder, one of the things I do is disable DOM Storage. For IE9 that setting is Tools>Internet Options>Advanced>uncheck "Enable DOM Storage" in Settings under Security.

To clear current DOM storage and cookies

icrosoft Wrote:users can clear storage areas at any time by selecting Delete Browsing History from the Tools menu in Internet Explorer, selecting the Cookies check box, and clicking OK. This clears session and local storage areas for all domains that are not in the Favorites folder and resets the storage quotas in the registry. Clear the Preserve Favorite Site Data check box to delete all storage areas, regardless of source.

I have not tested with DOM storage enabled yet.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Apr. 21, 2013, 12:17 AM
Post: #11
RE: Amazon.com searching
I use Win7.

I tried unchecking DOM Storage and clearing cache, but it still returned the error when I searched (I temp removed the line from Exceptions-U).
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: