Post Reply 
Skip Flash Toggle button
Sep. 14, 2017, 06:03 PM
Post: #1
Skip Flash Toggle button
Hello,

I'd like to directly open flash graphs on Google finance

ie: https://finance.google.com/finance?q=IBM

without having a toggle buuton appear, that I have to click.

I tried adding this to Exceptions-U list, without success:
Code:
finance.google.com/        $SET(0=a_flash.a_embed.)

Where am I wrong, what should I do to get rid of that flash toggle button ?

There doesn't seem to have any finance.google.com occurence in Exception nor Exception-U.

Thanks in advance.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Sep. 15, 2017, 10:20 PM
Post: #2
RE: Skip Flash Toggle button
You may not be wrong. This

(Sep. 14, 2017 06:03 PM)fpout Wrote:  I tried adding this to Exceptions-U list, without success:
Code:
finance.google.com/        $SET(0=a_flash.a_embed.)

Where am I wrong, what should I do to get rid of that flash toggle button ?

eventually worked for me. My browser refused to get a new unfiltered copy of the file for the Proxomitron. Clearing the cache didn't help.

The file with the code is https://finance.google.com/finance/f/sfe-opt-3486549999.js .

Adding your list entry, clearing the cache, and requesting https://finance.google.com/finance/f/sfe-opt-3486549999.js?prx-command=dbug.. got a file without the toggle code.

Note:
If you are not using ProxHTTPSProxyMII, your list entry may need to be

Code:
finance.google.com:        $SET(0=a_flash.a_embed.)
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Sep. 20, 2017, 04:40 PM
Post: #3
RE: Skip Flash Toggle button
Thanks, JJoe.
I tried both Exceptions-U entries (and I do not have any other finance.google* entry in any Exception list)
Code:
finance.google.com:        $SET(0=a_flash.a_embed.)
and
finance.google.com/        $SET(0=a_flash.a_embed.)
but neither do work for me, even after cleaning cache, restarting Proxo & firefox, etc.
And the figures in the https://finance.google.com/finance/f/sfe-opt-... js file url change regularly.

I worked around that stubborn Toggle button by adding "^finance.google.com" to the Toggle Flash webfilter:
Code:
Filter Name:
<object>...: Toggle Flash 10.09.19 [170920 +goofin] (ccw! !nn) [jd sd] (d.2 l.2

URL Match:
($TST(hCT=*html)|$TYPE(js)|$TYPE(vbs))(^$TST(keyword=*.(a_flash|a_code|i_level:1).*)|$TST(hOrigUA=mozilla/4.[1-9](^*opera)*))^finance.google.com

Not an elegant solution, but for now, it works.
If anybody has a better solution, I'll take it.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Sep. 21, 2017, 09:52 PM
Post: #4
RE: Skip Flash Toggle button
(Sep. 20, 2017 04:40 PM)fpout Wrote:  I tried both Exceptions-U entries (and I do not have any other finance.google* entry in any Exception list)

Did the entries show at http://local.ptron/.pinfo/lists/Exceptions-U ?
While there, look for unexpected or incorrect entries like "(unknown), etc.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Sep. 26, 2017, 01:29 PM
Post: #5
RE: Skip Flash Toggle button
http://local.ptron/.pinfo/lists/Exceptions-U just shows this one for finance.goo:

Code:
1129    0    0    19    0    finance.google.com/ $SET(0=a_flash.a_embed.)

and all entries seem regular, I couldn't find any odd one.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Sep. 28, 2017, 03:45 AM
Post: #6
RE: Skip Flash Toggle button
What happens after you move the entry to the top of Exceptions-U?

(Sep. 26, 2017 01:29 PM)fpout Wrote:  http://local.ptron/.pinfo/lists/Exceptions-U just shows this one for finance.goo:

Code:
1129    0    0    19    0    finance.google.com/ $SET(0=a_flash.a_embed.)

If that is after you have visited finance.google.com, something is wrong.
The list entry is on Line 1129 and has not been scanned.

Mine looks like:

Code:
11    21    21    19    0    finance.google.com/ $SET(0=a_flash.a_embed.)

This shows the entry is on Line 11, has been Scanned 21 times, has Matched 21 times.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Oct. 30, 2017, 11:48 AM
Post: #7
RE: Skip Flash Toggle button
I moved my entry from line 1129 to line 11, with exactly the same result : not matched. Not related with the line position within list.

Finally, as google finance is httpS, and I've been bothered times ago with other https-sites issues, solved by appending the ":443" port to the url, I tried:
Code:
finance.google.com:443/ $SET(0=a_flash.a_embed.)
and it worked:
http://local.ptron/.pinfo/lists/Exceptions-U now displays:
Code:
1129    22    22    23    0    finance.google.com:443/ $SET(0=a_flash.a_embed.)
The graph is now displayed by default.

Thanks for your help, JJoe.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: