Post Reply 
Filtering ads in RSS feeds?
Jan. 17, 2009, 01:06 AM
Post: #16
RE: Filtering ads in RSS feeds?
Very well beta tested Eclipse Wink I only have to ask you if you wrote well the code of Sidki, it is only one line but it seems three.

I think it's a bad wordwrap from the forum, something similar might occured in the "suspicious extensions" filters from Kye-U, would be better never wordwrap inside code strings
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Jan. 17, 2009, 01:21 AM
Post: #17
RE: Filtering ads in RSS feeds?
I thought that it could be split in at least 2 lines, ala "AdHost"

Anyway I think I tryied it all in one line also...
Checking again.....


Even a one-liner - even enclosed in () - it's a no go.... Sad
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Jan. 17, 2009, 01:42 AM
Post: #18
RE: Filtering ads in RSS feeds?
Mmmhh now i have the doubt about writing more than one line, notice i use my own config and i always use one line in my lists...
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Jan. 17, 2009, 09:50 AM
Post: #19
RE: Filtering ads in RSS feeds?
Actually, posted log entry was intended as a 3-liner, _BUT_ with 2 leading spaces at line 2 and 3.
Writing it as a 1-liner should do the same.
That entry is writing to Log-Rare.log, _NOT_ the log window.
Former is a file in your Lists\sidki_l_xxx\Logs\ directory.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Jan. 17, 2009, 12:31 PM
Post: #20
RE: Filtering ads in RSS feeds?
P.S.: It's okay, i've found my 2007 notes about ad'ish feeds. Most links still work. Smile!
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Jan. 17, 2009, 12:42 PM
Post: #21
RE: Filtering ads in RSS feeds?
Sidki, did you carefully read my post? Maybe I wasn't clear enogh....

1) Logging to log-rare IS working (needs a very special case, that's all)

2) Displays Ads as if there were NO FILTER at all. Is that intentional?
The $JUMP or $RDIR portion isn't working (when located at the end of the string - it's that even possible?)

3) A 1-liner with only the $JUMP part works EVERYTIME.

....keeps me thinking.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Jan. 17, 2009, 01:02 PM
Post: #22
RE: Filtering ads in RSS feeds?
(Jan. 17, 2009 12:42 PM)eclipse Wrote:  Sidki, did you carefully read my post?

Apparently i didn't, sorry. Smile!


Quote:2) Displays Ads as if there were NO FILTER at all. Is that intentional?
The $JUMP or $RDIR portion isn't working (when located at the end of the string - it's that even possible?)

Only scenario i can imagine where posted entry doesn't work is that your user-agent is not (or very late) sending a "Referer" header.

With my old notes i can probably find the proper list expressions on my own, but just out of curiosity, does below entry - which makes referrer matching optional - work for you?

Code:
feedads.googleadservices.com
  ($OHDR(Referer: \3)|)$ADDLST(Log-Rare,HDR_Out IncEx\tRef: \3 URL: \u)
  $JUMP(http://local.ptron/killed.gif)
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Jan. 17, 2009, 01:38 PM
Post: #23
RE: Filtering ads in RSS feeds?
(Jan. 16, 2009 09:00 PM)lnminente Wrote:  I use to block hosts for images together with Content-Type:image/*, some images are unfiltered being sent as html/* but it worth for me.

This is certainly an option, especially since there is at least one other feed ads serving googleadservices subdomain.

However, this list would need to wait for incoming headers (IncEx is called with "out"). In that case (besides connect delays) image trackers wouldn't get blocked.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Jan. 17, 2009, 02:03 PM
Post: #24
RE: Filtering ads in RSS feeds?
Ok, that | partially fixed it.
You were right about the referrer. I'm ataching part of the log-rare. The first entries have no ref.

.rar  Log-Rare.rar (Size: 3.31 KB / Downloads: 322)

The filtering is in place, but when loading a "preview" in opera there's an infinite loop (main log window):

Code:
GET 5410 : User Keywords: .
GET 5411 : User Keywords: .
GET 5410 : Cache-Control killed: no-cache
GET 5411 : Cache-Control killed: no-cache
BlockList 5410: in User-Agents, line 51
BlockList 5411: in User-Agents, line 51
JumpTo: http://local.ptron/killed.gif
JumpTo: http://local.ptron/killed.gif
BlockList 5412: in IncludeExclude-U, line 890
BlockList 5413: in IncludeExclude-U, line 890
GET 5412 : User Keywords: .
GET 5413 : User Keywords: .
GET 5412 : Cache-Control killed: no-cache
GET 5413 : Cache-Control killed: no-cache
BlockList 5412: in User-Agents, line 51
BlockList 5413: in User-Agents, line 51
JumpTo: http://local.ptron/killed.gif
JumpTo: http://local.ptron/killed.gif
BlockList 5414: in IncludeExclude-U, line 890
BlockList 5415: in IncludeExclude-U, line 890
GET 5414 : User Keywords: .
GET 5415 : User Keywords: .

I think the "no-cache" is causing the infinite looping.

EDIT - (the attached log is when entering the loop, I had to kill proxo to regain control)
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Jan. 17, 2009, 03:12 PM
Post: #25
RE: Filtering ads in RSS feeds?
I don't know what's causing the loop for you, but as long as it only happens with that debug entry...

Anyway, here are two entries that seem to work:
Code:
feedads.googleadservices.com(:[0-9]+|)/~a(?|)/    $JUMP(http://local.ptron/killed.gif)
www.pheedo.com/(img.phdo|feeds/tracker.php)    $JUMP(http://local.ptron/killed.gif)
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Jan. 17, 2009, 04:24 PM
Post: #26
RE: Filtering ads in RSS feeds?
It's working OK over here! Applause Wink
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
May. 04, 2009, 11:26 AM
Post: #27
RE: Filtering ads in RSS feeds?
Followed here: http://prxbx.com/forums/showthread.php?tid=1359
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: