Post Reply 
Proxomitron Reborn
Dec. 26, 2018, 04:40 AM
Post: #136
RE: Proxomitron Reborn
whenever Wrote:
(Dec. 25, 2018 10:15 PM)amy Wrote:  That is unusual. Does it occur with Scott's original? Is it just the UI not getting drawn (i.e. you can still click where the buttons would be and they work), or do the controls not even respond?

It occurs with Scott's original too, and I can reproduce it on my PC (win10x64).

- Start the program freshly
- Click its icon on the tray to make its main window appear
- Press and hold the Alt key

The controls would appear and respond when you click their positions.

Yeah, it's been noted for 5.1 since about 2005, at least...
http://mizzmona.proxfilter.net/proxomitr...index.html

Quote:Main UI
...
(Depending on OS) At initial program startup, pressing "Alt" key clears UI face. Minimize & reopen to restore.
...

Sorry, completely forgot to mention it. D'oh!
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Dec. 27, 2018, 04:40 AM
Post: #137
RE: Proxomitron Reborn
Good news is, I hope I know what the problem is...

Subject Alternative Name (SAN) is an X.509 version 3 certificate extension.
The generated certificate claims to be version 1, so Opera (and probably Chrome) just says no.


.jpg  certv1.jpg (Size: 29.98 KB / Downloads: 53)

???

(Dec. 13, 2018 05:50 AM)JJoe Wrote:  Opera is complaining:

opera Wrote:Your connection is not private
This server could not prove that it is http://www.yahoo.com; its security certificate does not specify Subject Alternative Names. This may be caused by a misconfiguration or an attacker intercepting your connection.

You cannot proceed because the website operator has requested heightened security for this domain.

Edge and Firefox are not complaining about missing SAN.

(Dec. 14, 2018 02:32 AM)amy Wrote:  A quick search suggests this is a relatively recent change to how browsers check certificates --- some don't care about Common Name anymore and instead always check the alternative name Banging Head ...I will fix this in 4.6.0.1 which is coming in a few days.

Opera now says:

opera Wrote:This site can’t provide a secure connection
http://www.yahoo.com doesn't adhere to security standards.

ERR_SSL_SERVER_CERT_BAD_FORMAT

Even worse, "--ignore-certificate-errors" has no effect with 4.6.0.1
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[-] The following 2 users say Thank You to JJoe for this post:
referrer, amy
Dec. 28, 2018, 03:40 AM (This post was last modified: Dec. 28, 2018 03:52 AM by amy.)
Post: #138
RE: Proxomitron Reborn
4.6.0.2 has been released. It contains one fix:
- Make generated certificates version 3.

(Dec. 26, 2018 02:17 AM)whenever Wrote:  I'm afraid you all didn't get my point. What I'm talking about is if to make the resources at https://local.ptron available via https://127.0.0.1:(443|8443). My opinion is NO because it has security risks and the original version doesn't do it either (the resources at http://local.ptron is not available via http://127.0.0.1).
Yes it is, you just have to specify the port. Visit the following URLs:

http://127.0.0.1:8080/.pinfo/
http://local.ptron/.pinfo/
https://127.0.0.1:8443/.pinfo/
https://local.ptron:8443/.pinfo/

In other words, original Proxomitron had one listener (on port 8080 by default) which serves both the proxy and the internal webserver. In 4.6 I added a second listener which behaves exactly the same as the original one, except it's wrapped in a TLS socket.

(Dec. 27, 2018 04:40 AM)JJoe Wrote:  Good news is, I hope I know what the problem is...

Subject Alternative Name (SAN) is an X.509 version 3 certificate extension.
The generated certificate claims to be version 1, so Opera (and probably Chrome) just says no.
Such picky browsers... Banging Head Fixed in 4.6.0.2.

(Dec. 26, 2018 02:17 AM)whenever Wrote:  It occurs with Scott's original too, and I can reproduce it on my PC (win10x64).

- Start the program freshly
- Click its icon on the tray to make its main window appear
- Press and hold the Alt key

The controls would appear and respond when you click their positions.
(Dec. 26, 2018 04:40 AM)mizzmona Wrote:  Yeah, it's been noted for 5.1 since about 2005, at least...
http://mizzmona.proxfilter.net/proxomitr...index.html

Quote:Main UI
...
(Depending on OS) At initial program startup, pressing "Alt" key clears UI face. Minimize & reopen to restore.
...

Sorry, completely forgot to mention it. D'oh!
I have not been able to reproduce this (on XP 32 bit --- maybe I need to get a VM of a newer OS and try it...) but I bet it's related to all the code Scott added for custom drawing of textures and such. You can see M$ is showing increasingly less care for custom-drawn controls and UI customisation in general, so the one way to fix this is probably to remove all that custom drawing code and default back to the OS drawing when textures are disabled. I personally don't use the texture option, but I really don't want to remove the option for everyone either.

(Related: https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/oldnewt...0/?p=94915 )
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[-] The following 4 users say Thank You to amy for this post:
referrer, mizzmona, defconnect, Callahan
Dec. 28, 2018, 05:09 AM (This post was last modified: Dec. 28, 2018 06:13 AM by mizzmona.)
Post: #139
RE: Proxomitron Reborn
(Dec. 28, 2018 03:40 AM)amy Wrote:  4.6.0.2 has been released. It contains one fix:
- Make generated certificates version 3.

Wow, that was quick. Thank you!

(Dec. 28, 2018 03:40 AM)amy Wrote:  ...
(Dec. 26, 2018 02:17 AM)whenever Wrote:  It occurs with Scott's original too, and I can reproduce it on my PC (win10x64).

- Start the program freshly
- Click its icon on the tray to make its main window appear
- Press and hold the Alt key

The controls would appear and respond when you click their positions.
(Dec. 26, 2018 04:40 AM)mizzmona Wrote:  Yeah, it's been noted for 5.1 since about 2005, at least...
http://mizzmona.proxfilter.net/proxomitr...index.html

Quote:Main UI
...
(Depending on OS) At initial program startup, pressing "Alt" key clears UI face. Minimize & reopen to restore.
...

Sorry, completely forgot to mention it. D'oh!
I have not been able to reproduce this (on XP 32 bit --- maybe I need to get a VM of a newer OS and try it...) but I bet it's related to all the code Scott added for custom drawing of textures and such. You can see M$ is showing increasingly less care for custom-drawn controls and UI customisation in general, so the one way to fix this is probably to remove all that custom drawing code and default back to the OS drawing when textures are disabled. I personally don't use the texture option, but I really don't want to remove the option for everyone either.

(Related: https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/oldnewt...0/?p=94915 )

Interesting. Definitely sounds related.

I could reproduce this behavior on my old XP (32) consistently. It happens on my Win7 as well and even occurs with the PtronGui skin applied to the program. The "textures" option setting doesn't matter. Whether it's run as a tray icon or not also doesn't matter.

The main thing is that you do have to start the program fresh. After it starts, click to open the main window (from tray or taskbar) and then just tap the Alt key -- as you would normally, don't hold it down. The disappearing act only occurs once. To fix it, minimize the window or send it back to the tray; thereafter, when the main window is opened again and Alt is tapped, the key works as it should and accesses the drop menu.

Me, I would rather live with this odd quirk than give up the textures. I use different textures for different configs for a variety of reasons and find it very useful. If that initial Alt-key accessibility proves critical for someone else, though, I can live without textures.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to mizzmona for this post:
amy
Dec. 28, 2018, 12:22 PM
Post: #140
RE: Proxomitron Reborn
(Dec. 28, 2018 03:40 AM)amy Wrote:  In other words, original Proxomitron had one listener (on port 8080 by default) which serves both the proxy and the internal webserver. In 4.6 I added a second listener which behaves exactly the same as the original one, except it's wrapped in a TLS socket.

I see it now. Thanks for the explanation.

Just like that the original Proxomitron routes requests to http://local.ptron:80/.pinfo/ to http://127.0.0.1:8080/.pinfo/, could we make it default to route requests to https://local.ptron:443/.pinfo/ to https://127.0.0.1:8443/.pinfo/? This way we can always write http://local.ptron/xxx and https://local.ptron/xxx, and can assume they will be always routed to the right listener, while don't need to worry about what the real http port and https port are set to which numbers.

(Dec. 28, 2018 03:40 AM)amy Wrote:  I personally don't use the texture option, but I really don't want to remove the option for everyone either.

I second that. If there is not an easy fix, maybe we'd better leave the quirk as is.

BTW, is the RWIN issue fixed in the Reborn version, or do we still need that patch?
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Dec. 28, 2018, 06:32 PM (This post was last modified: Dec. 29, 2018 03:15 AM by JJoe.)
Post: #141
RE: Proxomitron Reborn
(Dec. 28, 2018 03:40 AM)amy Wrote:  4.6.0.2 has been released. It contains one fix:
- Make generated certificates version 3.
...
(Dec. 27, 2018 04:40 AM)JJoe Wrote:  Good news is, I hope I know what the problem is...

Subject Alternative Name (SAN) is an X.509 version 3 certificate extension.
The generated certificate claims to be version 1, so Opera (and probably Chrome) just says no.
Such picky browsers... Banging Head Fixed in 4.6.0.2.

Appears that certificates' version is only part of the problem, sorry. The version 3 certs have enabled "--ignore-certificate-errors".

The rest of the problem must be the deprecation of SHA-1 certificates, https://www.chromium.org/Home/chromium-security/education/tls/sha-1 .

Opera (latest) now says either

opera Wrote:Invalid certificate

Opera cannot verify the identity of the server "www.prxbx.com", due to a certificate problem.
...
continue?

or

opera Wrote:Your connection is not private
You attempted to reach www.tbs-certificates.co.uk, but the server presented a certificate signed using a weak signature algorithm (such as SHA-1). This means that the security credentials the server presented could have been forged, and the server may not be the server you expected (you may be communicating with an attacker).

You cannot proceed because the website operator has requested heightened security for this domain.

https://support.globalsign.com/customer/portal/articles/1447169-sha-256-rollout
https://knowledge.digicert.com/generalinformation/INFO3977.html
https://www.inmotionhosting.com/support/website/ssl/sha-1

Unfortunately,

support.globalsign Wrote:Most applications, servers and browsers now support SHA-256, however some older operating systems such as Windows XP prior to Service Pack 3, and some mobile devices do not.


https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/pki/2010/09/30/sha2-and-windows/

Edit: spelling deprecation not depreciation
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Dec. 28, 2018, 08:49 PM
Post: #142
RE: Proxomitron Reborn
(Dec. 28, 2018 05:09 AM)mizzmona Wrote:  The main thing is that you do have to start the program fresh. After it starts, click to open the main window (from tray or taskbar) and then just tap the Alt key -- as you would normally, don't hold it down. The disappearing act only occurs once. To fix it, minimize the window or send it back to the tray; thereafter, when the main window is opened again and Alt is tapped, the key works as it should and accesses the drop menu.
I can reproduce it now --- I suspect it has to do with the exact visual styles that your OS is set to; I normally use "Flat Menus" and don't have the "Hide underlined letters for keyboard navigation" option set, in which case pressing Alt doesn't cause the UI to disappear. If I don't use Flat Menus then I can reproduce it... fortunately,, this means it might not be that difficult to fix.

(Dec. 28, 2018 12:22 PM)whenever Wrote:  This way we can always write http://local.ptron/xxx and https://local.ptron/xxx, and can assume they will be always routed to the right listener, while don't need to worry about what the real http port and https port are set to which numbers.
Click on those URLs, they all work Smile! (Of course if you don't have a local file named 'xxx', then it obviously will complain. But try this one: https://local.ptron/.pinfo/ )
(Dec. 28, 2018 12:22 PM)whenever Wrote:  BTW, is the RWIN issue fixed in the Reborn version, or do we still need that patch?
Unless I wrote it in the changelog or otherwise mentioned, you can assume behaviour hasn't changed from Scott's 4.5j. I never used that patch when I was still using (OpenSSL-patched) 4.5j, and did not notice any performance problems. I know it is easy to verify the value of RWIN, but is there an easy test of how it affects the performance? Either way, Proxomitron should not be explicitly setting RWIN so I'll remove that for 4.6.0.3 and see if I notice a difference.

(Dec. 28, 2018 06:32 PM)JJoe Wrote:  The rest of the problem must be the depreciation of SHA-1 certificates, https://www.chromium.org/Home/chromium-security/education/tls/sha-1 .

Opera (latest) now says either

opera Wrote:Invalid certificate

Opera cannot verify the identity of the server "www.prxbx.com", due to a certificate problem.
...
continue?

or

opera Wrote:Your connection is not private
You attempted to reach www.tbs-certificates.co.uk, but the server presented a certificate signed using a weak signature algorithm (such as SHA-1). This means that the security credentials the server presented could have been forged, and the server may not be the server you expected (you may be communicating with an attacker).

You cannot proceed because the website operator has requested heightened security for this domain.
Fortunately you can generate a certificate using RSA-SHA256 (or higher) --- simply select the desired Signature Algorithm in the Generate Certificate dialog. Note that this is just a convenience, and Proxomitron will work fine with any other certificate (proxcert.pem) to present to browsers as long as the version of OpenSSL it uses accepts it. You are not required to use that dialog to generate a certificate.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to amy for this post:
mizzmona
Dec. 29, 2018, 01:51 AM
Post: #143
RE: Proxomitron Reborn
(Dec. 28, 2018 08:49 PM)amy Wrote:  Click on those URLs, they all work Smile! (Of course if you don't have a local file named 'xxx', then it obviously will complain. But try this one: https://local.ptron/.pinfo/ )

If I set https port to 8443, https://local.ptron:8443/.pinfo/ works but https://local.ptron/.pinfo/ not.

Thinking about this situation, if the 8443 has to be hardcoded into our filters and someday you change the https port, then you have to go back to change all references to 8443. That's why I suggest to route requests to https://local.ptron/.pinfo/ to https://local.ptron:HTTPS_PORT/.pinfo/ internally, then we can always write https://local.ptron/.pinfo/.

(Dec. 28, 2018 08:49 PM)amy Wrote:  Either way, Proxomitron should not be explicitly setting RWIN so I'll remove that for 4.6.0.3 and see if I notice a difference.

Thanks.

(Dec. 28, 2018 08:49 PM)amy Wrote:  Fortunately you can generate a certificate using RSA-SHA256 (or higher) --- simply select the desired Signature Algorithm in the Generate Certificate dialog.

I just tried to use RSA-SHA256 and it seems the 4602R version has problem to deal with the timezone. My local time is 9:13 (GMT+8) while the just generated certificate (default settings except RSA-SHA256 used) has to be valid from 17:13 so I have to wait for 8 hours to use it. See attached photo. The 4600R version is OK.

Also, I believe JJoe is talking about signature algorithm for site certificates while not for root certificate. According to my tests the RSA-SHA256 root certificate still produce SHA-1 site certificates so you have to change it inside the program.


Attached File(s)
.png  timestamp.png (Size: 8.05 KB / Downloads: 43)
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[-] The following 2 users say Thank You to whenever for this post:
referrer, mizzmona
Dec. 29, 2018, 03:13 AM
Post: #144
RE: Proxomitron Reborn
(Dec. 29, 2018 01:51 AM)whenever Wrote:  
(Dec. 28, 2018 08:49 PM)amy Wrote:  Fortunately you can generate a certificate using RSA-SHA256 (or higher) --- simply select the desired Signature Algorithm in the Generate Certificate dialog.

...

Also, I believe JJoe is talking about signature algorithm for site certificates while not for root certificate. According to my tests the RSA-SHA256 root certificate still produce SHA-1 site certificates so you have to change it inside the program.

Correct. Also, all my RSA-SHA256 proxcerts have yielded SHA-1 site certs.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Dec. 31, 2018, 10:47 PM (This post was last modified: Dec. 31, 2018 10:57 PM by mizzmona.)
Post: #145
RE: Proxomitron Reborn
Just noticed the Apply button in the Web Page Filters dialog never activates after a filter has been edited, so edits must instead be applied by clicking OK to exit the dialog before testing live. In checking, it looks like it's been this way since the first release of Reborn. (Possible cause of some intermittent results?)

The Apply button in the Header Filters dialog works as expected.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Jan. 01, 2019, 07:51 AM
Post: #146
RE: Proxomitron Reborn
4.6.0.3 has been released, the first of 2019! Happy New Year!
It contains the following changes:
- Partially fix missing UI controls upon first press of Alt key
- Make generated certificates use same signature algorithm as root
- Fix timezone for certificate generator
- Make receive buffer size configurable

(Dec. 29, 2018 01:51 AM)whenever Wrote:  If I set https port to 8443, https://local.ptron:8443/.pinfo/ works but https://local.ptron/.pinfo/ not.
Are you sure you have set browser such that HTTPS sites also go through Proxomitron, and have not explicitly bypassed local.ptron in the browser?

(Dec. 29, 2018 01:51 AM)whenever Wrote:  
(Dec. 28, 2018 08:49 PM)amy Wrote:  Either way, Proxomitron should not be explicitly setting RWIN so I'll remove that for 4.6.0.3 and see if I notice a difference.
Thanks.
After a bit more testing, I discovered that Proxomitron was actually helping with speeds since without it I default to a window of 17520 whereas it sets it to 32768. I tried setting it higher, and was able to get even better speeds than I ever had before, so keeping in mind that removing Proxomitron's setting of RWIN might cause some users to slow down (and that changing RWIN at the OS level requires a reboot!), I decided to make it configurable, currently via config-file-only option RcvBuf. This option behaves as follows:

Section: Global
Name: RcvBuf
Type: integer
Default: 32768
Range: 0-(max)
Description: sets the receive buffer for each connection (has an equivalence to the receive window, RWIN). A value of 0 causes Proxomitron to use the default of the OS.

Thus, you can default to the OS, like RWIN patch does, by adding RcvBuf=0 to your config file. This option also helps you experiment with RWIN value without needing to reboot - simply edit config file and reload config. Smile!

(Dec. 29, 2018 01:51 AM)whenever Wrote:  I just tried to use RSA-SHA256 and it seems the 4602R version has problem to deal with the timezone. My local time is 9:13 (GMT+8) while the just generated certificate (default settings except RSA-SHA256 used) has to be valid from 17:13 so I have to wait for 8 hours to use it. See attached photo. The 4600R version is OK.
The controls were in GMT, now in 4603 they are in local time. I am not sure why you didn't see this with 4600 because I didn't change the time portion of that code since.

Please ensure that you remove all existing certificates you generated and installed, because multiple certificates with the same name will conflict and cause weird errors.

(Dec. 29, 2018 01:51 AM)whenever Wrote:  Also, I believe JJoe is talking about signature algorithm for site certificates while not for root certificate. According to my tests the RSA-SHA256 root certificate still produce SHA-1 site certificates so you have to change it inside the program.
This has been fixed.
(Dec. 28, 2018 05:09 AM)mizzmona Wrote:  Me, I would rather live with this odd quirk than give up the textures. I use different textures for different configs for a variety of reasons and find it very useful. If that initial Alt-key accessibility proves critical for someone else, though, I can live without textures.
I have fixed this partially for 4.6.0.3, and figured out at least part of what's happening --- when Alt is pressed, the dialog is repainted, but the two boxes (with title "Active Filters" and "Edit Filters") paint over the controls inside them. I partially fixed this by correcting the order, but the (not custom-drawn) checkboxes still refuse to redraw themselves for some as-yet-unknown reason. Hopefully this is at least a bit better than most of the buttons completely disappearing...
(Dec. 31, 2018 10:47 PM)mizzmona Wrote:  Just noticed the Apply button in the Web Page Filters dialog never activates after a filter has been edited, so edits must instead be applied by clicking OK to exit the dialog before testing live. In checking, it looks like it's been this way since the first release of Reborn. (Possible cause of some intermittent results?)

The Apply button in the Header Filters dialog works as expected.
Unable to reproduce: I opened a page filter, edited one of the fields, pressed OK, and the Apply button became enabled and usable. I tried with the other fields (URL, bounds, etc.) and they all enabled Apply. If you have a specific sequence of actions to reproduce, I can investigate further.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[-] The following 5 users say Thank You to amy for this post:
referrer, usr, defconnect, mizzmona, kelendral
Jan. 02, 2019, 12:21 PM (This post was last modified: Jan. 02, 2019 12:41 PM by whenever.)
Post: #147
RE: Proxomitron Reborn
(Jan. 01, 2019 07:51 AM)amy Wrote:  
(Dec. 29, 2018 01:51 AM)whenever Wrote:  If I set https port to 8443, https://local.ptron:8443/.pinfo/ works but https://local.ptron/.pinfo/ not.
Are you sure you have set browser such that HTTPS sites also go through Proxomitron, and have not explicitly bypassed local.ptron in the browser?

I don't think https://local.ptron:8443/.pinfo/ would work if I haven't set the proxy correctly.

BTW, what I was talking about is a feature suggestion, while not a bug report.

(Jan. 01, 2019 07:51 AM)amy Wrote:  After a bit more testing, I discovered that Proxomitron was actually helping with speeds since without it I default to a window of 17520 whereas it sets it to 32768.

It helps when you have a system not newer than Windows XP. More information here.

(Jan. 01, 2019 07:51 AM)amy Wrote:  I decided to make it configurable, currently via config-file-only option RcvBuf.

Thanks! Thumbs Up

The problem is that option is gone when I made some other changes and use the GUI to save the config.

(Jan. 01, 2019 07:51 AM)amy Wrote:  I am not sure why you didn't see this with 4600 because I didn't change the time portion of that code since.

I'm too lazy to go back to 4600 to test again but 4603 got it fixed. Thanks.

(Jan. 01, 2019 07:51 AM)amy Wrote:  If you have a specific sequence of actions to reproduce, I can investigate further.

Don't use the Edit button. Try double clicking a filter to edit.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[-] The following 2 users say Thank You to whenever for this post:
amy, mizzmona
Jan. 03, 2019, 02:11 AM
Post: #148
RE: Proxomitron Reborn
(Jan. 02, 2019 12:21 PM)whenever Wrote:  
(Jan. 01, 2019 07:51 AM)amy Wrote:  If you have a specific sequence of actions to reproduce, I can investigate further.

Don't use the Edit button. Try double clicking a filter to edit.

Holy moly, and thank you! Thumbs Up
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Jan. 03, 2019, 05:40 AM
Post: #149
RE: Proxomitron Reborn
(Jan. 02, 2019 12:21 PM)whenever Wrote:  I don't think https://local.ptron:8443/.pinfo/ would work if I haven't set the proxy correctly.

BTW, what I was talking about is a feature suggestion, while not a bug report.
I think I figured it out --- I had a header filter left over from previous testing which provided the redirect automatically:
Code:
In = FALSE
Out = TRUE
Key = "URL: Local HTTPS jump (out)"
URL = "(local.ptron)\1:443"
Replace = "$JUMP(https://local.ptron:8443)"
You can add this filter (assuming you're also using 8443 for the HTTPS port) to make https://local.ptron/.pinfo/ work, but I will consider changing the request parsing such that local.ptron is a "special" host and automatically becomes a local request regardless of port number.

(Jan. 02, 2019 12:21 PM)whenever Wrote:  The problem is that option is gone when I made some other changes and use the GUI to save the config.
You have to load the config first in order for Proxo to read the setting, and it will only write out the setting upon save if it's set to something other than the default (32768).

(Jan. 03, 2019 02:11 AM)mizzmona Wrote:  
(Jan. 02, 2019 12:21 PM)whenever Wrote:  
(Jan. 01, 2019 07:51 AM)amy Wrote:  If you have a specific sequence of actions to reproduce, I can investigate further.

Don't use the Edit button. Try double clicking a filter to edit.

Holy moly, and thank you! Thumbs Up
That was it, thanks for the info. Fix will be in 4.6.0.4, which I won't release yet because I want to batch up some other fixes/improvements first.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to amy for this post:
mizzmona
Jan. 03, 2019, 10:29 AM (This post was last modified: Jan. 03, 2019 10:35 AM by whenever.)
Post: #150
RE: Proxomitron Reborn
(Jan. 03, 2019 05:40 AM)amy Wrote:  I will consider changing the request parsing such that local.ptron is a "special" host and automatically becomes a local request regardless of port number.

Thanks. I think the original version does it the same.

https://www.proxomitron.info/45/help/URL...mands.html Wrote:"Local.ptron" is a special hostname you can use to load items from the /html folder in Proxomitron's program directory.

(Jan. 03, 2019 05:40 AM)amy Wrote:  You have to load the config first in order for Proxo to read the setting, and it will only write out the setting upon save if it's set to something other than the default (32768).

It works. I must have used the original version somehow while testing. Sorry. Banging Head
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to whenever for this post:
mizzmona
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: