The Un-Official Proxomitron Forum
how to temporary bypass proxo for a website - Printable Version

+- The Un-Official Proxomitron Forum (https://www.prxbx.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Forum Related (/forumdisplay.php?fid=37)
+--- Forum: Proxomitron Program (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Thread: how to temporary bypass proxo for a website (/showthread.php?tid=90)



- buqingzi - May. 21, 2004 08:01 PM

Cheers for the info guys. One small question, there is already the "$LST(Bypass)" string in the textbox... should I use a comma or a semicolon to separate this existing entry from the new one?
btw I think I'll go with Shift rather than Ctrl. Ctrl is handy in opening a new IE window (...not sure how it would work if you have it as the bypass key Smile! )


- ProxRocks - May. 21, 2004 08:08 PM

Shea Wrote:Am1T3cH Forums | *New* - Needs members
Maybe we can bring Proxo to this forum...
I am hoping this forum gets back up and going - but I fear that the jd's, the sidki's, and the hpguru's have lost patience a LOOONNNGG time ago...


- ProxRocks - May. 21, 2004 08:10 PM

buqingzi Wrote:Cheers for the info guys. One small question, there is already the "$LST(Bypass)" string in the textbox... should I use a comma or a semicolon to separate this existing entry from the new one?
btw I think I'll go with Shift rather than Ctrl. Ctrl is handy in opening a new IE window (...not sure how it would work if you have it as the bypass key Smile! )
separate with a | (above the Enter key)...


- buqingzi - May. 21, 2004 08:17 PM

Thanks ProxRocks. It works perfectly (well as long as I press the Shift key fast enough).