Sep. 05, 2013, 01:11 AM
Pages: 1 2
Sep. 05, 2013, 10:32 AM
No, there is no way for Proxomitron to do that...
Sep. 05, 2013, 01:28 PM
Perhaps a third-party "download manager"?
Sep. 06, 2013, 06:07 AM
(Sep. 05, 2013 01:28 PM)ProxRocks Wrote: [ -> ]Perhaps a third-party "download manager"?
thanks for reply
but i didnt understand what do u mean.
Sep. 06, 2013, 07:45 AM
i found a firefox addon that can solve the problem
download unlimited
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/firefox...unlimited/
and its work in firefox with DownThemAll!
the open source for the addon
https://github.com/rumal/Download-Unlimited
how can i use the source of the addon as header in The Proxomitron
download unlimited
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/firefox...unlimited/
and its work in firefox with DownThemAll!
the open source for the addon
https://github.com/rumal/Download-Unlimited
how can i use the source of the addon as header in The Proxomitron
Sep. 06, 2013, 01:31 PM
No clue on that, perhaps another Firefox user will chime in...
For what it's worth, though to each their own - http://www.pcworld.com/article/2029328/w...flaws.html
For what it's worth, though to each their own - http://www.pcworld.com/article/2029328/w...flaws.html
Sep. 11, 2013, 09:11 PM
(Sep. 06, 2013 07:45 AM)caspereg Wrote: [ -> ]how can i use the source of the addon as header in The Proxomitron
The addon appears to make Firefox initiate all the Range requests. I don't see how to do this with the Proxomitron at this moment.
Web filters:
The Proxomitron might be able to add and use a js frameworks like jquery, http://api.jquery.com/jQuery.ajax/ , but I'm not seeing that completely either.
Header filters:
If you were able to create a Range header routine for Proxomitron, the browser might not know what to do with with the puzzle of pieces that it did not request coming from the Proxomitron. I suspect you'd need a filtering proxy that can cache, so that the Range headers and associated server responses were hidden from the browser.
BTW, I don't see a solution using BFilter or Proximodo either.
Sep. 12, 2013, 04:28 PM
(Sep. 11, 2013 09:11 PM)JJoe Wrote: [ -> ]i tried to create a Range header(Sep. 06, 2013 07:45 AM)caspereg Wrote: [ -> ]how can i use the source of the addon as header in The Proxomitron
The addon appears to make Firefox initiate all the Range requests. I don't see how to do this with the Proxomitron at this moment.
Web filters:
The Proxomitron might be able to add and use a js frameworks like jquery, http://api.jquery.com/jQuery.ajax/ , but I'm not seeing that completely either.
Header filters:
If you were able to create a Range header routine for Proxomitron, the browser might not know what to do with with the puzzle of pieces that it did not request coming from the Proxomitron. I suspect you'd need a filtering proxy that can cache, so that the Range headers and associated server responses were hidden from the browser.
BTW, I don't see a solution using BFilter or Proximodo either.
the problem is how to match the lower and the upper ranges
Range: bytes=low range-high range
Sep. 13, 2013, 02:53 AM
(Sep. 12, 2013 04:28 PM)caspereg Wrote: [ -> ]i tried to create a Range header
the problem is how to match the lower and the upper ranges
Range: bytes=low range-high range
That is not trivial but could be possible. Content-Range header provides info that might be used to create the next Range header. A blocklist could be used to create pseudo global variables.
My understanding of typical Range use: browser request is incomplete then next request browser may use Range to get more.
If I add
Code:
[HTTP headers]
In = FALSE
Out = TRUE
Key = "Range: test"
Replace = "bytes=0-500"
, the server returns
Quote:HTTP/1.1 206 Partial Content
Content-Type: image/jpeg
Content-Length: 501
Connection: keep-alive
Server: nginx
Date: Fri, 05 Apr 2013 00:49:42 GMT
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, max-age=0
Accept-Ranges: bytes
ETag: "2305750091"
Last-Modified: Wed, 06 Feb 2013 12:32:12 GMT
Content-Range: bytes 0-500/5736
Pragma: no-cache
as expected but the browser does not request the rest. You would need the browser to ask for more.
Assuming that the browser can be made to ask for more, would it know what to do with the pieces?
Sep. 13, 2013, 11:26 AM
(Sep. 13, 2013 02:53 AM)JJoe Wrote: [ -> ](Sep. 12, 2013 04:28 PM)caspereg Wrote: [ -> ]i tried to create a Range header
the problem is how to match the lower and the upper ranges
Range: bytes=low range-high range
That is not trivial but could be possible. Content-Range header provides info that might be used to create the next Range header. A blocklist could be used to create pseudo global variables.
My understanding of typical Range use: browser request is incomplete then next request browser may use Range to get more.
If I add
Code:
[HTTP headers]
In = FALSE
Out = TRUE
Key = "Range: test"
Replace = "bytes=0-500"
, the server returns
Quote:HTTP/1.1 206 Partial Content
Content-Type: image/jpeg
Content-Length: 501
Connection: keep-alive
Server: nginx
Date: Fri, 05 Apr 2013 00:49:42 GMT
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, max-age=0
Accept-Ranges: bytes
ETag: "2305750091"
Last-Modified: Wed, 06 Feb 2013 12:32:12 GMT
Content-Range: bytes 0-500/5736
Pragma: no-cache
as expected but the browser does not request the rest. You would need the browser to ask for more.
Assuming that the browser can be made to ask for more, would it know what to do with the pieces?
when i used the addon i notice the log
downloader (downloadThemAll) request the first 5MB
Range: bytes= 0-5242880
then the second 5MB and so on till the file be downloaded
=====
it modify the range to the allowed range
by this function
PHP Code:
// if the range header is set by the downloadThemAll
var range = httpChannel.getRequestHeader('Range');
lowRange = range.substring(6,range.length-1);
var upRange = parseInt(lowRange) + download_unlimited.step;
//change it to the allowed range
httpChannel.setRequestHeader('Range','bytes='+lowRange+'-'+upRange,false);
range = httpChannel.getRequestHeader('Range');
Sep. 13, 2013, 07:20 PM
(Sep. 05, 2013 01:11 AM)caspereg Wrote: [ -> ]my isp blocks downloading files more tan 5 mb
is there any header or filter can bypass file size limitation?
I'm curious as to more information here.
Is it the "plan" you are on with your ISP that results in the file size limitation?
Are we acting "illegally" by 'getting around' that file size limitation?
Sep. 13, 2013, 09:01 PM
(Sep. 13, 2013 07:20 PM)ProxRocks Wrote: [ -> ](Sep. 05, 2013 01:11 AM)caspereg Wrote: [ -> ]my isp blocks downloading files more tan 5 mb
is there any header or filter can bypass file size limitation?
I'm curious as to more information here.
Is it the "plan" you are on with your ISP that results in the file size limitation?
Are we acting "illegally" by 'getting around' that file size limitation?
there is no illegal Activities here
i have unlimited Bandwidth but there is a few issue with downloading
Sep. 14, 2013, 12:30 AM
(Sep. 13, 2013 11:26 AM)caspereg Wrote: [ -> ]when i used the addon i notice the log
downloader (downloadThemAll) request the first 5MB
Range: bytes= 0-5242880
then the second 5MB and so on till the file be downloaded
Watch the log while using the Range header filter that I posted. You will see that although the server tells the browser that there is more to be sent the browser does not request the rest. Since the Proxomitron can not initiate requests, a Range header filter based solution will not work.
(Sep. 13, 2013 11:26 AM)caspereg Wrote: [ -> ]it would be no problem if the Range header is made to do the same as this function do.
I think you'd need a caching proxy.
Sep. 14, 2013, 11:32 PM
(Sep. 14, 2013 12:30 AM)JJoe Wrote: [ -> ]what is the caching proxy.(Sep. 13, 2013 11:26 AM)caspereg Wrote: [ -> ]when i used the addon i notice the log
downloader (downloadThemAll) request the first 5MB
Range: bytes= 0-5242880
then the second 5MB and so on till the file be downloaded
Watch the log while using the Range header filter that I posted. You will see that although the server tells the browser that there is more to be sent the browser does not request the rest. Since the Proxomitron can not initiate requests, a Range header filter based solution will not work.
(Sep. 13, 2013 11:26 AM)caspereg Wrote: [ -> ]it would be no problem if the Range header is made to do the same as this function do.
I think you'd need a caching proxy.
how can i use it
Sep. 15, 2013, 04:37 AM
(Sep. 14, 2013 11:32 PM)caspereg Wrote: [ -> ]what is the caching proxy.
A caching proxy keeps copies of what it sends to the browser. Polipo, http://www.pps.univ-paris-diderot.fr/~jc...olipo.html , can be a caching proxy. When caching, Polipo may use Range requests to fill its cache. However, I don't think Range requests can be specified by the user.
(Sep. 14, 2013 11:32 PM)caspereg Wrote: [ -> ]how can i use it
I don't remember a proxy that does what you want to do.
Pages: 1 2