Post Reply 
Proxomitron Won't Allow YouTube
Aug. 19, 2008, 07:10 AM
Post: #16
RE: Proxomitron Won't Allow YouTube
The replacement should be "null;". I do not know how those other characters got in there.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Aug. 19, 2008, 10:27 AM
Post: #17
RE: Proxomitron Won't Allow YouTube
(Aug. 18, 2008 10:08 PM)wingspar Wrote:  Thank you. This imports as three filters. Correct?

correct, should import as three red filters...
sometimes the red filters, depending on if the named filter is already present or not, will show up the very TOP of the config, be sure to cut it from the TOP and paste it within the pertinent config section AND to disable whatever filter the RED one is "replacing"...

and most importantly, SAVE the config...
believe it or not, that's what most people forget to do Big Teeth
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Aug. 19, 2008, 05:41 PM
Post: #18
RE: Proxomitron Won't Allow YouTube
(Aug. 17, 2008 06:05 AM)Siamesecat Wrote:  My version of that filter is now:
Code:
[Patterns]
Name = "Kill window.external methods"
Active = TRUE
URL = "(^[^.]+.ytimg)"
Limit = 40
Match = "null; (]+"
Replace = "null; "

Forum or Proxo filtered window.external.
Try
Code:
[Patterns]
Name = "Kill window.external methods"
Active = TRUE
URL = "(^[^.]+.ytimg)"
Limit = 40
Match = "window.external .[^(]+"
Replace = "null; "

(Aug. 19, 2008 10:27 AM)ProxRocks Wrote:  
(Aug. 18, 2008 10:08 PM)wingspar Wrote:  Thank you. This imports as three filters. Correct?
correct, should import as three red filters...

But there are four?
Three patterns and a "URL style" header filter.

The first Pattern is broken. Appears to be missing a parenthesis.
Maybe
Code:
[Patterns]
Name = "YouTube: High Quality {ProxFox} (ku)"
Active = TRUE
URL = "$TYPE(htm)"
Limit = 128
Match = "("
"(^$URL(http://(\w.|)youtube.com/))(http://(\w.|)youtube.com/(watch\?v\=|v/)*)\1"
        "|"
        "$URL(http://(\w.|)youtube.com/)(/watch\?v\=*)\1"
        ")"
        "("|\s|<)\2"
Replace = "\1&fmt=18\2"

Name = "YouTube add Video Link 2.1"
Active = TRUE
URL = "www.youtube.com/watch\?v\="
Limit = 256
Match = "(^(^(<div [^>]+>&&*id=$AV(watch-this-vid)*)))"
        "$SET(vid=\q)$TST(vid=\?v\=\1)"
Replace = "<a href="http://www.youtube.com/v/\1">Play&fmt=18&fmt=18&fmt=18&fmt=18 Video</a>"
          "$SET(vid=)$STOP()"                                                                                              

Name = "HTML: Youtube.com: Download-Links [MB]"
Active = TRUE
URL = "$TYPE(htm)(www.|)youtube.com/watch\?"
Limit = 500
Match = "("
        "(var fo = new SWFObject\(("[^"]+"&&*(video_id="
        "[a-z0-9\-_]+)\2&*\&(t=[a-z0-9\-_]+)\3$SET(utub"
        "e01=\2\&\3)*))\1"
        "|"
        "(<div id="playerDiv">$INEST(<div,</div>)</div>)\1"
        "$SET(\4=\r\n\0<table class="ProxMultimediaRepT"
        "ab"><tr>\r\n<td><img src="http://local.ptron/P"
        "roxIcon24.png"></td><td><a href="http://www.yo"
        "utube.com/get_video?$GET(utube01)">Link zum Vi"
        "deo</a></td>\r\n</tr></table>\r\n)"
        ")"
Replace = "\1\4"

[HTTP headers]
In = FALSE
Out = TRUE
Key = "URL: Youtube: High Quality (ku) (Out)"
URL = "(\w.|)youtube.com/(watch\?v\=|v/)"
Match = "\1((^$TST(\1=*\&fmt=18*))$SET(9=$JUMP(\1&fmt=18))|$SET(9=\1))"
Replace = "\9"
Check my work, use the "Merge-O-Matic", but...

http://www.geocities.com/sidki3003/prox/...ReadMe.txt
Quote:Don't import "URL:" style header filters into this config without editing!
Quote this message in a reply
Aug. 19, 2008, 06:13 PM
Post: #19
RE: Proxomitron Won't Allow YouTube
ah yes, four filters...

the sidki-styled header filter should be as follows:
Code:
[HTTP headers]
In = FALSE
Out = TRUE
Key = "!-|||||||||||| URL: Youtube: High Quality {Kye-U} (Out) [add]"
URL = "(\w.|)youtube.com/(watch\?v\=|v/)"
Match = "\1((^$TST(\1=*\&fmt=18*))$SET(9=$JUMP(\1&fmt=18))|$SET(9=\1))"
Replace = "\9"
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Aug. 19, 2008, 08:23 PM
Post: #20
RE: Proxomitron Won't Allow YouTube
(Aug. 19, 2008 10:27 AM)ProxRocks Wrote:  
(Aug. 18, 2008 10:08 PM)wingspar Wrote:  Thank you. This imports as three filters. Correct?

correct, should import as three red filters...
sometimes the red filters, depending on if the named filter is already present or not, will show up the very TOP of the config, be sure to cut it from the TOP and paste it within the pertinent config section AND to disable whatever filter the RED one is "replacing"...

and most importantly, SAVE the config...
believe it or not, that's what most people forget to do Big Teeth

Yes, the 3 red filters showed up at the top. I have no YouTube filters at all, so these are all new, and not replacing existing filters. I did not save the config, as I was looking for a "Save Filters" option. I understand now. I figured the filters would work whether I saved them or not. If they worked, then I’d save them. If not, no need to save them.

This morning, I imported them, and saved the config, giving the config a new name of youtube. They turned from red to black, and remained at top of the list. However, now Firefox becomes extremely slow and unstable, and freezes. Rebooting the computer brought up a message that Proxomitron could not be shut down, and was busy. Once I was rebooted, I was back to the default config, and Firefox runs fine. Also, I noticed with the filters you gave me, Google was trying to load something while I was trying to load a video at YouTube. Sure didn’t understand that.

I loaded Guest’s filters, saved them over my youtube config, and Firefox runs fine, but still can not view videos at YouTube without closing Proxomitron. If I try to load your HTTP filter code from your last post, I just get the message that the clipboard is empty, even after rebooting the computer, and trying again. Still no Joy here.

Gary
Will Fly for Food
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Aug. 19, 2008, 10:06 PM
Post: #21
RE: Proxomitron Won't Allow YouTube
hmmm... i'm not a YouTube-er (i despise the whole "Jack--a the Movie" ideology of YouTube, but that's just me, lol)...

hopefully someone will stop by that actually "uses" YouTube to tell you "where" to place the filters (they should NOT be placed at the top, that's for sure)...


me, as a "habit", whenever i trial-run filters posted in Proxo forums, my first attempt is to place them at the VERY BOTTOM and see if they work from there...

only if they do NOT work from the bottom will i move them "up" in the config...


i'm hoping a YouTube-er stops by that can help out more...
patience... if nothing is resolved by the weekend, i'll visit YouTube and see what i can find out, lol...
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Aug. 19, 2008, 10:46 PM
Post: #22
RE: Proxomitron Won't Allow YouTube
I’m not a YouTuber either, but on occasion, there is something worth looking at, such a decent Photoshop tutorial, or something humorous related to photography that someone in a photography forum will link to. However, for the last few days, I’ve been going to YouTube, and typing Blue Angles in the search bar. Lots of in cockpit video, and some absolutely amazing stuff, such as low flying jets if you’re into that kind of stuff. Anyway, that’s what I’ve been watching the last few days. Most of the time, it’s weeks between YouTube visits. I’m not a member, don’t own a video cam, so I don’t do anything but an occasional view. There doesn’t seem to be any obnoxious ads or anything on the YouTube site, so it’s not been a problem bypassing proxomitron for YouTube. Other sites that use flash work just fine, tho I’ll admit, I normally keep flash blocked with Prox.

I’m not sure how to move filters in Proxomitron, nor did not have any idea filter placement in the list made a difference. I see the cut and paste options, but not sure if I cut a filter, what happens when I click on another filter, and paste it there. Does it automatically paste above or below the highlighted filter?

I appreciate your help. Thank you very much. For now, "Bypass" works fine for YouTube. I just realized all I had to do was right click on Proxomitron, and click on Bypass. I have been going to the Options > Advanced Tab > Connection Settings in Firefox, and turning off Proxomitron there. I didn’t realize how silly simple it is to just right click on Prox, and "Bypass".

Gary
Will Fly for Food
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Aug. 20, 2008, 12:04 AM
Post: #23
RE: Proxomitron Won't Allow YouTube
i don't remember if it pastes above or below, to be honest (i do all my config mod's with good ol' MS Notepad Smile! ...

it will still be in RED after you paste it, so if you thought below and it pasted above, you could simply cut and paste a second time Big Teeth


ps - it's actually a "not-so-good" habit to BYPASS Proxo when a site isn't "working" with Proxo... much MUCH better to "tweak" the config for that site-specific problemo...

i'm sure you are aware of all of the FIREFOX "clipboard hack attacks" - let's say you have a Proxo filter that "defuses" them, now you're going "full bypass" on a site and opening yourself back up to the 'hack attacks' ???

i've *never* "bypassed" Proxo for SEVEN YEARS Big Teeth
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Aug. 20, 2008, 12:04 AM
Post: #24
RE: Proxomitron Won't Allow YouTube
(Aug. 19, 2008 08:23 PM)wingspar Wrote:  I loaded Guest’s filters, saved them over my youtube config, and Firefox runs fine, but still can not view videos at YouTube without closing Proxomitron.
Don't forget to disable the old "Kill window.external methods" after you import Siamesecat's. You may also need to clear the browser's cache.

(Aug. 19, 2008 08:23 PM)wingspar Wrote:  If I try to load your HTTP filter code from your last post, I just get the message that the clipboard is empty, even after rebooting the computer, and trying again.
You probably tried to add it to the HTML Web Page Filters instead of the HTTP Header filters. Click the "Headers" button.

BTW, something in the YouTube filters may not be quite right.
Something in my computer isn't quite right, however...

Hope you find joy.
Quote this message in a reply
Oct. 17, 2008, 11:28 PM
Post: #25
RE: Proxomitron Won't Allow YouTube
I'm sorry for bumping this, but i'm having a very similar problem with embedded flash objects in some video websites. Right now i can only think of gametrailers and current.com but i'm pretty sure i've had that issue with others websites too.

The problem is that the toggle flash switch doesn't appears in the pages in question, and a regular bypass doesn't solve it since the pages are cached so the only solution is to clear the cache and disabling proxomitron completely.. i've tried to isolate the offending filter by studying the logs but my knowledge on the matter is pretty limited.. i'm using Sidki's 2008-01-02 beta with the updated filters posted here and on Castlecops. My browser of choice is Opera but i've noticed that the same problem happens with IE.

here's an example of the issue described: http://www.gametrailers.com/player/41718.html

Cheers
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Jan. 04, 2009, 11:46 AM
Post: #26
RE: Proxomitron Won't Allow YouTube
Solved the Gametrailers issue by changing this line:
Code:
www.gametrailers.com/                $SET(0=a_jscont.)
to
Code:
www.gametrailers.com/                $SET(0=a_adjs.)
on the list IncludeExclude.ptxt.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Jan. 04, 2009, 02:44 PM
Post: #27
RE: Proxomitron Won't Allow YouTube
ah yes... thanks for the update...
i didn't even see the IncExc entry...
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Jan. 04, 2009, 08:48 PM
Post: #28
RE: Proxomitron Won't Allow YouTube
(Jan. 04, 2009 11:46 AM)Knivez Wrote:  
Code:
www.gametrailers.com/                $SET(0=a_adjs.)

Does "a_adscr" work for you as well? That keyword just skips inline - but not external - scripts. If it works i'll add it.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Jan. 04, 2009, 11:37 PM
Post: #29
RE: Proxomitron Won't Allow YouTube
(Jan. 04, 2009 08:48 PM)sidki3003 Wrote:  Does "a_adscr" work for you as well? That keyword just skips inline - but not external - scripts. If it works i'll add it.

Just checked, and videos work fine indeed with the "$SET(0=a_adscr.)" string (on Opera at least). Thanks.
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: